This website ("godiva.com.au") is owned and operated by Godiva Australia Pty Ltd. Godiva.com.au recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of our customers ("Customers"), registered members ("Members") and other website users (collectively "Users"). We have posted this privacy policy ("Policy") to describe our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information gathered through godiva.com.au in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Policy is effective as of 29 June 2018. We may from time to time update this Policy and invite you to review this page periodically. In this event, we will inform you by posting an updated Policy on this web page. All changes will take effect on the date specified. The new Policy will apply to all Users of our website godiva.com.au and will replace any prior Policies.

Godiva.com.au collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out functions or activities to promote the Godiva business. These functions and activities include but are not limited to:

  • selling goods and services;
  • conducting publicity and promotional campaigns;
  • handling complaints and enquiries;
  • operating our website Godiva.com.au;
  • sending out newsletters and other promotional marketing materials;
  • marketing and promoting of Godiva business activities; and
  • collecting any debts payable to Godiva,

(these functions are hereby called the ‘Primary Purpose’ of collection).

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Godiva.com.au does not collect personal information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we don't require Users to register or provide personal information to us in order to view our site unless the user wants to become a registered Member. By using this website and our services, you acknowledge and consent to us collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Policy, the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and Notifiable Data Breaches (“NDB”) scheme.

If you shop with us via godiva.com.au, we collect the following information about you: name, address, phone number, email address, billing information including credit card number and expiration date as well as the names, addresses and phone numbers of gift recipients (if any). We use your name, address, phone number, billing information/credit card information to process your order or otherwise described in this Policy.

Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, health information for us to cater to customer allergy requirements.

In the course of providing our goods and services, we may indirectly collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you from publicly available sources or third parties. We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources to enable us to contact third parties who may be interested in our work. We may combine or link this personal information with our own records of your personal information.

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information, amongst other information, to provide our goods and services to you. In these cases, it is impractical, and we will not give you the option, to interact with us anonymously.

We may also collect information through use of “cookies” and web beacons. We explain how we collect and use such information using these sources in further detail below.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the primary purpose of selling and promoting goods and services to you and to improve on the range of our offerings. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

The email address you provide is used for internal purposes, such as confirming and tracking your order or otherwise as described in this Policy. We may also contact you via email or regular mail from time-to-time for direct marketing purposes to keep you up-to-date on the latest Godiva.com.au news or to send you our latest catalogue.

You may opt out of our direct marketing to you. If you would like to opt out of receiving mailings from Godiva or our third parties, please follow the instructions in the "opting out" section of this Policy. Our direct marketing materials will also give you the opportunity to opt out of such marketing.  Additionally, gift recipients may, from time to time, receive our latest catalogue as well as offers from us regarding new products and services that we think may be of interest to them. We allow gift recipients the option to opt out of receiving future marketing related communications from us.

We may disclose your personal information when we believe the law requires it. In the event of a merger, consolidation, sale, material change in ownership, or transfer of all or substantially all of our company or its assets, it is possible that all User information collected by godiva.com.au will be transferred to the purchaser or the new company.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Godiva.com.au uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to help us determine whether a User has visited godiva.com.au before or if they are new User. Cookies also allow previous visitors to save time during checkout in return visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but they should also allow you to instruct your browser to prevent the use of cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies certain aspects of godiva.com.au will not function properly, such as the shopping bag. To make purchases online at godiva.com.au, you must allow your computer to accept cookies if it asks. Computer cookies are safe and are simply the best way for us to offer you the most enjoyable and hassle-free online shopping environment. The cookie doesn't track any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer.

We work with third party service providers to help us better understand how you use our website godiva.com.au. These third party service providers will place cookies on your computer to collect information. The information this third party service provider collects will tell us things like which search engine referred you to Godiva.com.au, how you navigated around Godiva.com.au, what you purchased and what traffic is driven by banner ads and emails. This information will help us to better serve you and provide you with more personalised information and product offerings. These third party service providers may only use your personal information to perform services for us and is contractually required to maintain all of the information it collects and analyses for us securely and in confidence. This third party service provider may not share your personal information with anyone else, or use it for any other purpose, except on an aggregate, non-identifiable basis.

SWEEPSTAKES/PROMOTIONS

Godiva.com.au sometimes includes notices of sweepstakes or other promotions we are conducting, and we may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information you provide for the purpose of conducting the promotion (e.g. to contact you if you're a winner). In addition, we may participate in internet related promotions sponsored by third parties. In these instances, if you are a participant in such promotions, we may provide certain personal information to these third parties in furtherance of the promotion. These parties have agreed to hold this information in confidence, not use it for any purpose except to carry out the requested service, and honour Godiva.com.au's privacy and security policies in the way this information is handled.

MARKET RESEARCH

From time to time, godiva.com.au may also conduct questionnaires and surveys and we may contact you via email, postal mail or phone. Survey information is treated like all of the information we collect, and it is used to help us improve the appeal of our products and our site.

THIRD PARTIES SERVICE PROVIDERS

Godiva.com.au sometimes employs other companies and individuals to perform services for us. We may share your personal information with these parties, who have agreed to hold this information in confidence, not use it for any purpose except to carry out the requested service, and honour Godiva's privacy and security policies in the way this information is handled. We take reasonable steps to ensure that, before disclosing personal information to any third party, they comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, or a law or binding scheme which has the effect of protecting information in a substantially similar way to the provisions of the Privacy Act.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Godiva.com.au takes your privacy and security seriously. For this reason we have established security measures including locked doors and files, electronic security and managerial controls that limit the potential for misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of information by employees, contractors and other third parties. When you purchase goods or services from Godiva.com.au we ensure a secure server ordering process.

Should we no longer require personal information for any of our purposes, we will take reasonable steps to either destroy or identify the information within a reasonable period of time.

OPTING OUT

If you would rather not receive marketing emails from us we will always provide a simple means by which you can easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from us, such as clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt out’ link at the bottom of our emails and other direct marketing communications.

Once you have made a request not to receive direct marketing communications from us, we will, within a reasonable period of time, update our records and remove you from the mailing list so that you do not receive any future direct marketing communications or materials.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Privacy Act, you may contact us at customerservice@godiva.com.au or write to us at Godiva Australia Pty Ltd, Level 9, 360 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne VIC 3000. We may ask you to provide further details about your complaint and we may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.

Our team will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it within a reasonable amount of time. If you are not satisfied with our resolution of your complaint and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law, you may refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation.

The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992 (from overseas +61 2 9284 9749)
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001
Facsimile: + 61 2 9284 9666

CONTACTING GODIVA.COM.AU

If you have any questions about our Policy, you can e-mail us at customerservice@godiva.com.au or contact us by mail at Godiva Australia Pty Ltd, Level 9, 360 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne VIC 3000. We'll be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.

Please feel confident that we employ the most advanced technology for protecting your transaction information.